CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. Michael Skidmore
Tower Group International, Inc.
115 Broad Street
P.O. Box 192
Boston, MA 02101-3022

RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Skidmore:

In your letter dated July 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Goodman Knitting Company, a Division of Kellwood, Inc., Brockton, MA.

The submitted sample, style W96-710569, is a women's cardigan which is manufactured from 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric has approximately 10 stitches per two centimeters when counted horizontally. The cardigan features a shirt style collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, large appliques on the front and long hemmed sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar garments, of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia